Jann’s Parliamentary Service

 
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Major Events, Sport and Racing (February 2015 – present)
  • Minister for Tourism, Major Events, Small Business and the Commonwealth Games (April 2012 to February 2015)
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Manufacturing and Small Business (April 2011 to March 2012)
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business, Job Creation, Fair Trading and Industrial Relations and Shadow Minister for Women (November 2010 to April 2011)
  • Shadow Minister for Public Works and Information & Communication Technology (March 2009 to November 2010)
  • Shadow Minister for Child Safety and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island Community Development (July 2008 to March 2009)
  • Member, Investigation into Altruistic Surrogracy Committee (February 2008 to October 2008)
  • Shadow Minister for Child Safety and Women  (September 2007 to July 2008)
  • Shadow Minister for Child Safety, Disability Services and Mental Health Policy (September 2006 to September 2007)
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Fair Trading and Wine Industry Development (September 2005 to September 2006)
  • Member, Scrutiny of Legislation Committee (March 2004 to March 2009)
  • Liberal Party spokesperson for Tourism, Fair Trading and Wine Industry Development, Child Safety, Communities and Disability Services, Employment, Training and Industrial Relations, and Women’s Issues (February 2004 to September 2005)